Natural butters

Natural butters

natural butters

 

 

 

 

 

 ♦

NATURAL BUTTERS

The regular use of natural vegetable oil products preserves the natural water-fat balance of the skin that is necessary for her healthy heart. Natural vegetable oils are best absorbed only when combined in creams, balms and lotions. It should be known that all the ingredients of the oil are absorbed by the skin as it is fat-not water-impermeable. Oils are a natural source of both vitamins, especially important for maintaining good vision and good skin health – vitamins F and E. They are also a natural method of skin repair during and after sunbathing.

COCOA BUTTER

Feeds the skin in depth and creates a barrier to the adverse environmental factors. Make the skin velvety soft and smooth, fully hydrated and toned.

This oil is the foundation of all our creams!

A great tool to protect the exposed parts of the body during the winter – face, lips, hands, well rubbed and does not leave a greasy film. It is useful for all aggressive environmental influences – from strong wind to polluted urban air.

Cocoa butter helps blacken the skin by giving it a healthy, even tan without causing burns and soothes it if it’s already burned. Replenishes deficiency of vitamins and minerals in the skin, gives elasticity; has an active effect on the deletion of stretch marks and scars; regains its natural glow; helps to overcome inflammatory processes without allergies; makes a natural solar filter and prevents moisture loss and pigment spots; has antioxidant action and neutralizes harmful radicals.

Cocoa butter helps relieve subcutaneous fat. It also excels in relaxing muscles, positively influencing the nervous system – it has a mild but steady effect for mood improvement, activates the body to produce “hormones of happiness”. The more sensitive your skin, the better you will appreciate the magnificent properties of this oil or the products that contain it.

Recent studies have shown that rubbing cocoa butter into the skin can reduce stress, increase immunity, and prevent cancer, because of the high CMP content of polyphenol. Polyphenol is a substance that slows down the production of immunoglobulin IgE, known as worsening symptoms of dermatitis and asthma. Studies in Japan have shown that polyphenol inhibits the growth of cancer cells and tumors by lowering active oxygen levels in the body, and concludes that polyphenol reduces the oxidation of good cholesterol (LDL) and the production of inflamed cells. There is some evidence that polyphenol in cocoa butter can also help prevent heart disease.

The beneficial effects listed should be added to its recognized healing properties for burns of different types, rashes and other skin problems.

COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil by nature is a refined product, because oil does not grow on a tree. The oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Technically speaking, the only truly “unrefined” coconut oil you can consume is the oil still inside the meat from a fresh coconut just picked off the tree. The term used for the least refined coconut oils is “virgin coconut oil.”

Is coconut oil the same as a mineral oil? No. As mentioned above, coconut oil is extracted from the coconut fruit. A mineral oil is an odorless and colorless substance that is made from a non-vegetable (mineral) source, generally from petroleum.

It is found in many different products such as baby lotion, ointments, facial creams, cosmetics, hydraulic fluid, wood preservatives, pesticides and electrical components. Before synthetic oils were invented, mineral oil was used primarily as a mechanical lubricant.

Your skin is the body’s largest organ, and it works together with the kidneys to rid the body of toxins. If your skin cannot breathe, it cannot do its job properly, which may affect the health of your body. Slathering mineral oil on your body may be doing more harm than good, as this oil can attract moisture from cells deep in the skin which causes cell renewal to slow, collagen to break down and connective tissue to be damaged. This can cause premature aging.

Using coconut oil on your skin can be the difference between flaky, dry skin, and soft, glowing skin, as this oil is known for its moisturizing benefits. Widely used in skin creams, soaps and lotions for its effectiveness in fighting dry skin, coconut oil also helps to sooth various other types of skin conditions.

Moisturizing, Antiaging and Antiviral Properties

Coconut oil is a powerful moisturizer that is beneficial to restoring dry or flaking skin. Unlike your average moisturizer that contains a lot of water and likely synthetic ingredients, coconut oil helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into your skin.

Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from damage over time. The Vitamin E found in coconut oil soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites.

Coconut oil contains 3 fatty acids: capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these acids kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin.

Lauric acid, the predominant medium-chain fatty acid found in coconut oil, has proven antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory benefits. Other chemical substances in coconut oil, including phytonutrients and polyphenols, act as antioxidants, and have other tissue-supportive and tissue-protective properties.

 

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.

The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.

A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.

Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

Shea butter is considered a super food for the skin as it is  rich in precious constituents such as unsaturated fats with a large proportion of non-saponifiable components, essential fatty acids, vitamins E and D, phytosterols, provitamin A and allantoin. It has been used since time immemorial for skin care, baby care, and for consumption. In fact, the legendary Egyptian queen, Nefertiti, owed her beauty secrets to shea butter, which further demonstrates its goodness for the skin. Given below are its various benefits for the skin.

Shea butter acts as a natural sunscreen by providing protection against the ultraviolet radiations of the sun, though the level of protection offered may be variable. Shea butter is considered as the best skin care for winter and after-sun care as it provides the extra moisture, nutrients and protection needed by your skin during the cold season and summer.

Shea butter has amazing healing properties. It is often used as a base in medicinal ointments due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It has been used since ages for the treatment of scars, eczema, blemishes, skin discolorations stretch marks, dark spots, and in reducing the irritation caused by psoriasis. Due to its high content of vitamin A, it is effective in promoting healing and disinfection, and soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites. Vitamin F acts as a rejuvenator for soothing and healing rough and chapped skin.

Shea butter is considered as one of the best anti-aging and moisturizing agents for the skin. It stimulates the production of collagen, the youthful scaffolding protein in the skin. The vitamins A and E found in this butter keep the skin supple, nourished, and radiant, and prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Shea butter penetrates the skin easily, without clogging the pores, and is effective for dry skin.

The non-saponifiable matter and vitamin F in this butter are vital ingredients for maintaining the skin’s elasticity. Thus, the application of shea butter restores the elasticity of the skin and helps maintain an even skin tone, besides hydrating, softening and beautifying it.

OLIVE OIL

Many of us keep a bottle of olive oil on hand for cooking, baking and whipping up homemade salad dressings, but you might not be aware of all the health benefits packed into this oil. Despite what we tend to think about oils — that they’re all bad for our waistline and our heart — olive oil is not bad for you. In fact, it contains monounsaturated fat, unsaturated fats that are known to bolster cardiovascular health. Including olive oil in your diet can lower your risk of developing heart disease, lower your levels of bad cholesterol and lower your blood pressure. It may also be a beneficial addition to your beauty regimen.

Olive oil, which is made by pressing olives and extracting their oil, comes in many different forms and has many uses.

Most of us have a bottle of olive oil sitting in our cupboards — perfect for use in a salad dressing or stir-fry. It’s likely that most people haven’t considered using it for anything other than enhancing their dinner. But people are increasingly looking toward olive oil for its benefits as a facial moisturizer.

In fact, one study found that when researchers applied olive oil to the skin of mice that were exposed to ultraviolet rays that could cause cancer, the olive oil actually worked to fight off the cancer-causing cells. The rates of tumors were significantly lower in the mice that had olive oil applied to their skin.

Olive oil does have some reported benefits to the skin. According to the International Olive Council, olive oil has many vitamins, including A, D, and K, as well as vitamin E.

It has antioxidant properties

Olive oil is also an antioxidant, so it might help prevent or reverse damage from cancer-causing ultraviolet radiation. It has a very high concentration of an ingredient called squalene as compared to the other types of fats and oils that humans normally eat. The squalene is what gives olive oil the extra antioxidant boost.

It moisturizes and fights bacteria

If you’re prone to acne, using a soap made with olive oil may help decrease your acne by killing off the bacteria that causes the acne. Olive oil is also known to moisturize and hydrate your skin.

Unrefined olive oil is full of inflammation-inhibiting antioxidants, which means it will help relieve skin conditions such as eczema. But among those antioxidants is one called squalene, an antioxidant known for its skin health benefits as well as its cancer-fighting properties. The antioxidants in olive oil help repair skin damage, soothe and relieve chapped, itchy and cracked skin and help rebuild the skin’s moisture barrier to prevent further moisture loss from occurring — and as a bonus those antioxidants will also reduce damage that leads to wrinkles and discoloration.

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil is indeed a blessing as it is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. And guess what? It suits all skin types. It is light, non-sticky, odorless, and has a long shelf life.

This amazing oil offers a plethora of benefits. Read on to know about what are the most talked about benefits of jojoba oil here.

Jojoba oil (pronounced as ho-ho-ba) is an odorless, golden colored liquid wax, which is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Derived from a desert shrub that is found in the arid regions of the Arizona, Mexico, and California, it is mainly extracted as liquid wax. This is later refined into the colorless and odorless jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil can be used alone or in combination with other essential oils to make it more beneficial. This plant gained importance because of its moisturizing and emollient properties. Its versatility has made it an indispensable part of the hair care industry. It is also widely used in the cosmetic and skin care industries. It restores the natural balance of the skin and hair by keeping them hydrated always.

Moisturizes Skin – Jojoba oil can make your skin soft and supple.

It has a high amount of ceramides, which cover the skin cells and are responsible for the regulation of their hydration. It gets quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oil residue. This helps in creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, as well as against allergens and dust pollution. It softens dry and pesky patches and restores the skin health. Treats Skin Disorders – Are you suffering from skin disorders like eczema and rosacea? Jojoba oil to the rescue! This oil is considered to be a natural cure for eczema. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which help in reducing redness caused by dryness and other skin conditions like rosacea

Balances Oil Production In The Skin – Jojoba oil works well on oily skin too. It is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores. Jojoba oil stops the sebum from secreting more oil on its own and balances oil production.

Reduces Wrinkles And Signs Of Aging – In addition to making the skin firm and moisturized, jojoba oil is also effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles, thus making you look younger.

It is rich in vitamin E, which is potent in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin aging. The continuous use of jojoba oil can decrease fine lines and wrinkles by up to 25%. Also, the linoleic acid and antioxidants present in jojoba oil help in regenerating the skin cells.

Effective In Treating Stubborn Acne – Jojoba oil is antiseptic and non-greasy in texture. Hence, it is a very effective treatment for acne. It helps to dissolve the oil production of pimples and blackheads and also helps to break the acne. Jojoba oil clears the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks. This also helps in clearing blemishes. With extended usage of jojoba oil for acne reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion, which prevents recurrence of acne itself

Reduces Skin Inflammation – With its antibacterial properties, jojoba oil can reduce skin inflammation by killing the bacteria. It is also used for healing wounds, cuts, and minor infections like cold sores and warts. Jojoba oil reduces painful swelling and redness that often accompany an injury. So, don’t shy away from using this amazing oil the next time you fall prey to cuts and injuries.

LINSEED OIL

By its content of unsaturated fatty acids flaxseed oil is close to fish. It contains vitamin F (46%) which is not synthesized in the body, valuable acids, a large amount of vitamins A and E, potassium, magnesium, zinc, protein, fiber and other biologically active substances needed for the fresh look of your skin and fast recovery.

 

ALMOND OIL

Classic skin oil – it penetrates very well and is suitable for all skin types and for all ages. Its fat composition is closest to the human. It quickly absorbs, soothes, softens and smoothes the skin. It has a very good effect on dry, sensitive, aging and sore skin. It is widely used in medicine, it does not irritate and does not cause allergic reactions! Almond oil is most commonly used in cosmetics and also as a base oil in aromatherapy. From the ancient tımes is used as massage oil for babies and children. It is described in all pharmacopoeias and is widely used in medicine. Almond oil is suitable for body massage.

 

APRICOT OIL

It acts moisturizing and regenerating the skin – it has a good effect against wrinkles! It is suitable for dry and mature skin. Used in quality anti-scratch cosmetics.

Enriching Emollient

Apricot kernel oil acts as a non-greasy emollient. Its high amounts of essential fatty acids maintain the balance of moisture and fill in gaps between skin cells to leave skin silky and hydrated. Slather this salve over your body to revitalize your rind; oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids are friendly fats that fight off acne, inflammation and dryness while locking in moisture. Count on the oil’s linoleic acid to strengthen the skin’s barrier function and oleic acid — a common emollient and emulsifier in cosmetics — to soften for a satin-like feel and downreaching heal.

This oil quickly absorbs into the body. As an occlusive, it seals in moisture to reveal soft, dewy skin. Its vitamin-A content helps lubricate and heal skin, leaving it supple and silky. Apricot kernel oil passes deep into the skin to restore skin cell membranes and provide long-lasting hydration and relief. Its flock of fatty acids nourishes dry, sensitive and scaly skin and easily removes oil-based cosmetics: Instead of scrubbing skin with water, use apricot kernel oil to dissolve dirt, oils and makeup residue while continuing to soften elasticity and clarity. Antioxidant vitamin E combats free-radical damage and inflammation The oil’s unsaturated fatty acids enhance elasticity by making cell membranes more flexible Youthful skin can be easily attainable: Think E for elasticity. This oil’s high dose of vitamin E boosts the skin’s ability to retain

The oil’s antioxidant vitamin C promotes collagen production, which gives skin extra stability and suppleness Vitamin C, alongside vitamin E, also masks aging marks by reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Similarly, the vitamin A in apricot kernel oil repairs UV-related skin damage and smooths skin to reduce wrinkles, fine lines and rough skin.

AVOCADO OIL

It easily absorbs, combines very well with the other oils for the specified types of skin. Avocados oil is one of the most abundant oils – with fat-soluble vitamins A, E and D, fruit extracts, macro- and microelements. Due to its rich composition, avocado oil recovers disturbances due to the aging lipid balance of the skin. This oil contributes to the synthesis of new collagen bonds, especially suitable for dry and sensitive skin. It is widely used in cosmetics for sensitive skin.

WHEAT GERM OIL

Extremely nourishing for dry and mature skin. The wheat germ is rich in proteins and vitamins, it is a natural source of “skin” vitamin E – a very effective remedy for skin problems, helps to supply cells with oxygen and protects them against harmful substances, slows down skin aging, and lecithin it takes care of its freshness and elasticity. Wheat oil is suitable for nourishing the skin around the eye contour on mature skins. Oil helps with cracked, cracked, swollen lips. It can be applied to the skin prior to the “scaling” procedure, especially in inflamed areas, scars, superficial or torn capillaries. Wheat germ oil incorporated in our creams prevents the formation of stretch marks and loosening of tissues during pregnancy. Reducing dark spots from the skin.

GRAPE SEED OIL

It consists of 70% of essential fatty acids that are easily absorbed by the skin, joining and retaining moisture. It contains the strongest natural antioxidant known to science – procyanidin. Grape seed oil has the ability to regulate greasing and is among the few oils suitable for oily and mixed skin. Tightens but does not close the pores! On dry skins it can be mixed with some of the other supporting oils. Grape seed oil helps to restore the integrity of the skin quickly. Suitable for use in shavings, burns, abrasions. It is becoming more and more used in cosmetics.

MACADAMIA OIL

It is comprised of oils with the closest to human skin composition – it consists of monounsaturated triglycerides up to 85%, which is a record among the natural oils. Up to 20% of the macadamia oil composition are omega-7 palmitoleic triglycerides that have antioxidant activity and protect the cell membrane. Palmitoleic acid is contained in the skin and decreases with age. Macadamia oil is therefore an important means of reducing the effects of aging. Because of its softening properties and hydrating action, macadamia oil is great for dry and aging skin, helping it maintain its smoothness, elasticity and crisp appearance. It is easily absorbed – it is not accidentally called “disappearing oil”. The oil is hypoallergenic, has a beneficial effect on sensitive skin, ideal for massage during pregnancy. Used to prevent and reduce stretch marks. Applied to infants in cases of rashes and dandruff. Helps with sunburns, abrasions and scars. Macadamia oil has a high moisture-retaining ability. A valuable ingredient is massage blends and aromatherapy bases as it has a solid consistency and almost does not have its own aroma.

SALFORE OIL

Contains up to 80% of a specific form of vitamin F that can not be produced by the human body. Improves the elasticity of the skin, especially suitable for use in moisturizing masks.

ARGAN OIL

Also called the “Liquid Gold of the Desert”, one of the most expensive vegetable oils. It regenerates and regenerates the cells of the skin, smooths the wrinkles. Rich in vitamin E and polyphenols, which are powerful antioxidants. Protects and regains the vitality of the skin, dry hair and nails.

RASPBERRY SEED OIL – raspberry seed oil has a sun protection factor between 28 and 50. It is suitable for sensitive skin, including infant. It has anti-inflammatory properties.

Raspberry seed oil is a luxurious, sweet and attractive sounding oil, which connotes images of luscious fresh raspberries on a summer day. The botanical or INCI name is Rubus idaeus, and the oil offers moisturizing, occlusive, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for skin. Furthermore, raspberry seed oil offers anti-aging benefits of improving skin elasticity, suppleness and flexibility, while softening and smoothing the look of wrinkles, fine lines and sagging skin.

Often used in cosmetic products for its hydrating, antioxidant and lipid-barrier-forming characteristics, raspberry seed oil makes a lovely addition to facial formulations such as serums, face oils, lotions and creams for dry, dehydrated, sensitive and mature or aging skin types. Raspberry seed oil also serves as a luxurious addition to lip balms and lip products, as it forms an occlusive barrier to prevent moisture loss and protect skin from damaging elements.

6 reasons to use raspberry seed oil:

  • Absorbs UV-B and UV-C so useful as a broad-spectrum sunscreen*.
  • Anti-inflammatory due to high content of alpha linolenic acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and phytosterols, therefore helpful for eczema and psoriasis.
  • Anti-aging benefits due to content of ellegic acid (an antioxidant). This study shows that elegiac acid “reduced the destruction of collagen and inflammatory response, both major causes of wrinkles.” It also protects against ultra violet damage.
  • Very high in Vitamin E – an antioxidant. Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer.
  • Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized.
  • Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage.

 

 

 

 

THIS IS A CURE

 

 

UA-50439231-2